Skip navigation links
Employment
Parents
Home
Skip navigation links
Athletics
Physical FAQ
Eligibility
Fall Sports
Winter Sports
Spring Sports
CMS Student Athlete Information
Physical Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I take my student for a PIAA physical?

Your Primary Physician can complete the exam in their office or the CSD School Physician can give your child the required PIAA physical examination at school prior to playing district sports. Either way, standard PIAA paperwork must be completed in full up to Section 4. PIAA paperwork can be picked up in the Nursing Office or downloaded from the CMS Athletics website.

When are the sports physicals offered at school?

You may check the CSD website, CITV, look for information handouts coming home from school, or call the school to check the dates that physicals will be offered at school. Students will also hear announcements regarding sports physical exams during homeroom, lunchtime and afternoon announcements. Coaches will also hold team meetings to discuss the procedures. Dates for PWHS and CMS will differ.   

When should my child receive the exam in order to be eligible to play?

PIAA guidelines state that physicals for sports must be dated after June 1st and will be valid through May 31st, without exception.  If your child is going to be participating in a sport, the physical exam is required BEFORE they tryout or practice. 

Are re-certifications prior to subsequent sports in the same year required?

If your child is going to play a subsequent sport in the same school year, the yearly exam is still valid.  However, parents are required to fill out Section 5 of the PIAA prior to their second and/or third sport of the school year.  If your child sustained an injury or an illness during the previous sports season, Section 6 will also be required from the physician treating your child for clearance to play another sport. 

Where should my child turn in the completed PIAA paperwork?

All completed paperwork must be turned into the CMS Nursing Office.  All paperwork that is not completed fully will be returned for completion prior to being collected.     

 © Colonial School District  2010  

 Terms of Use

External links will open in a new window.  They are provided for informational purposes only and do not represent an endorsement by the District.

Designed and maintained by the Community Relations Office, dsherman@colonialsd.org

 

 © Colonial School District  2010  

 Terms of Use

External links will open in a new window.  They are provided for informational purposes only and do not represent an endorsement by the District.

Designed and maintained by the Community Relations Office, dsherman@colonialsd.org